Privacy Policy

Uniquely French is a trading name for a holiday letting business. Registered in France SIRET 833 364 847 00016.  Office address: Le Prieure, 14 Place de L'eglise, 79390 Pressigny, France. Phone: +44 7723 440590 or +33 674045315

This Privacy and Cookies Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, defines the parameters which we use to store, process or collect any personal information we ask for or that you provide to us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our obligations and practices regarding your personal information and how we will handle it.

Through visiting and browsing www.uniquelyfrench.com and any associated subsites you consent to the practices outlined in this policy and the criteria detailed in our Terms and Conditions.

For the intention of The Data Protection Act 1998 as amended (the ‘Act’), the data controller is Uniquely French. Any queries regarding this policy should be directed to our representative located at: Uniquely French, The Priory, Place de l’Eglise, Pressigny, Deux Sevres, 79390, France  or emailed to: pauladormer@thepriorypressigny.com or by telephone: +44 7723 440590.

 

Information we may collect about you

We may gather and process the following information about you:

Information you provide: On occasion, you may provide information about you when completing forms or making bookings through our website, or by corresponding via mail, email, over the phone, or via facsimile. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when you complete booking forms to book your stay with us, subscribe to our newsletter or other notifications, and when you report a problem with our website. It also includes, but is not limited to, the information provided when filling out order forms, completing holiday bookings, and details included in enquiries about availability or other details pertaining to our properties. Information provided might include, but is not limited to, your name, age, address, and email address, phone number, financial and credit card details;

Information we collect: We may automatically collect from you in regard to your visits to our website the following information:

  1. Technical information: including, but not limited to, Internet Protocol address (‘IP’ address) which is used to connect your device to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and version, operating system and platform;

  2. Information about your visit: including, but not limited to, the full Uniform Resource Locators (‘URL’) used to navigate to and from our website, pages, products and resources viewed or searched for, our page response times, download errors, length of time spent on pages visited, interaction information (e.g.: scrolling, clicks, swipes and mouse-overs), the methods used to browse away from a page, and any phone number used to contact us.

  3. Information received from other sources: We sometimes receive information about you if you use any of our subsites, social media accounts, or other services we provide. We work closely with third-party organisations (e.g.: business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytical providers, search information providers and others) and these sources may provide us with information about you.

Other Sources:

We may gather your personal information when you subscribe to any of the services that we provide, for example Oliver’s Travels will provide information about you to us when you make a booking for one of our properties through their services.

We may gather your personal information when you apply for a job or work away position with us to process your application and to monitor our recruitment processes and statistics.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to discern you from other website users. This aids us in delivering a good website experience when you browse our content and enables us to improve our website.

By using our website and agreeing to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy and Cookies Policy you agree to our use of cookies in compliance with the terms set out in this policy.

A cookie is a small file containing an alphanumeric identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The alphanumeric identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a new page from the server.

Cookies can be either a ‘persistent cookie’ – stored by a web browser and remaining valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date), or a ‘session cookie’ which expires at the end of the user session when the browser is closed.

Typically, cookies do not contain any information that identifies a person, however, personal information stored about you by us may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies can and are used by web servers to identify and track users as they browse different pages on a website and to identify returning website users.

We use both persistent and session cookies on our website.

The cookies we use recognise a device when a user visits our website, to track users as they navigate our website, to enable to use of a shopping cart on our website, to improve the usability of our website, to administer our website, to prevent fraud and improve our website security, to validate authenticated users sessions, and to facilitate the use of our website’s search engine.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website’s use.

Our analytics service provider generates statistical and additional information about use of our website through the use of cookies.

 

The information generated relating to our website is used to build reports about the use of our website.

Our analytical service provider’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Analytics cookies used by our website include, but are not limited to, analytics.js a single, first-party cookie named _ga to store the Client ID, but the cookie's name, domain, and expiration time may all be customized. Other cookies created by analytics.js include _gid, AMP_TOKEN and _gac_<property-id>. These cookies store other randomly generated ids and campaign information about our website users.

Our website uses third party cookies. Details of these third party cookies are detailed below:

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; however, blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of our website and many other websites.

If you block cookies, you may not be able to use the features and functions on our website.

It is possible to delete the cookies stored on your computer. Deleting cookies can have a negative impact on the usability of our website and many other websites.

 

How we use your information

The information we hold about you is used in the following ways:

Information you give to us:

  1. This information is used to complete our obligations in connection with any contracts, reservations requested by you between you and us, and to supply you with the data, services, and products that you request. This includes, but is not limited to, processing payments for accommodation and providing refunds as per our refunds policy;

  2. To deliver information about products or services we offer that are similar to those you have made queries about or purchased in the past, or to deliver information about Uniquely French’s special offers and campaigns;

  3. For administrative purposes;

  4. For internal record keeping, to manage feedback, and to respond and process complaints;

  5. To deliver information about Uniquely French and the developments to our business. This can include, but is not limited to, postal and email correspondence, messages delivered through social media such as our Facebook and Twitter accounts, or through online advertising. If you do not wish for us to use your information in this way please contact us to advise of your preferences on: +44 7723 440590 or  +33 674045315, by email at: pauladormer@thepriorypressigny.com or by mail at: The Priory Place de l’Eglise, Presssigny, Deux Sevres, 79390, France;

  6. To advise you of changes to our services; and

  7. To enable us to ensure our website’s content is delivered in the most effective and efficient way for you and your device.

Information we collect about you:

Information we collect about you is used in the following ways:

  1. To administer our website

  2. For internal processes including but not limited to, troubleshooting, data analysis, customer profiling, and matching, testing, research, page and message optimization, statistical and survey purposes;

  3. To improve our site and ensure our content is delivered in the most effective and efficient way for you and your device;

  4. To aid your participation in the interactive features of our website, services, special offers and campaigns when you choose to do so;

  5. To help us keep our website secure and safe;

  6. To measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising delivered to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and,

  7. To suggest and recommend products and services for you and other website users that we believe may be of interest to you or them.

Information from other sources

The information you provide and the information we collect about you may be combined. We may use the combined information for the purposes detailed above.

 

Sharing your information with others

We may from time to time, share your information with selected third-party partners, including:

  • Business partners, sub-contractors and suppliers for the conduct of the contracts that we enter into with them or you or for the fulfillment of any payment made by you;

  • Advertisers and advertiser networks which require the information to select and send appropriate advertising about Uniquely French to you and others. We may use such combined data to aid advertisers in their analysis of our advertising and to reach our target audiences (for example, women interested in holidays abroad in the South West of England). We may make use of personal information we have collected to enable us to display our advertising to these target audiences; and

  • Analytical information and search engine providers that support us to improve and optimise our website.

We may also share your information with third parties:

  • If we are subject to a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to adhere to legal obligations, or in order to apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the property, safety or rights of Uniquely French, our clients, or others such as the police, regulatory bodies; and,

  • In some cases, we may be obligated to disclose information or undertake more detailed monitoring under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 or Freedom of Information Act 2000 as amended.

We will never sell or share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes or for purposes other than as described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

 

Storage of your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your information. Uniquely French take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Act and this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

All data provided to us by you is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Where password access enables you to admittance certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transaction is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we use strict procedures and appropriate security controls with the intent of preventing unauthorised access.

Any credit card details we receive through our website are passed securely to our partners who are compliant with Payment Card Industry Security Standards to fulfill and process payments.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing Uniquely French and our literature. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes. You may exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us on +44 7723 440590 or +33 674045315, by email at: pauladormer@thepriorypressigny.com or by mail at: The Priory Place de l’Eglise, Presssigny, Deux Sevres, 79390, France;

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from partner websites and their affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.  

 

Access to your information

The Act gives you the right to access the information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet the administrative costs associated with providing details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be made on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

CONTACT US

The Priory, Place de l'Eglise, Pressigny, 

Deux-Sevres, 79390, France

  • Facebook - Black Circle